Featured Post

Family Visa Dubai: Entry Permit Residence (Wife & Children) Expatriate Sponsor

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai? Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate   Now Family visa procedure is easier th...

Sunday, June 17, 2018

Freehold Property Visa in Dubai

Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided
such a property has been completed and
handed over to its owner by the developer.
Such a visa is valid for two years.

Steps
The property owner initially has to approach the Dubai Land Department along with original passport, original title deed, NOC from the developer and copy of current visa page (if any).

Based on the letter issued by the Dubai Land Department, you need to thereafter approach the Dubai Police for issuance of Certificate of Good Conduct

and later to the Dubai Economic Department along with the relevant documents and apply for an investor licence.

Once the investor license is issued by the Dubai Economic Department, you can approach the GDRFA to apply for residence visa in the UAE with aforesaid documents.

Two year Multiple-entry Visa will be issued for expatriate property owners, who meet the eligibility criteria.

+ This Visa can be renewed, but the investor must remain out of the UAE for at least one month.

Dependents' Visa:  Property visa holder can sponsor his dependents on residence visa.

+ The maximum permitted stay at once is six months.
+ Visa Fee: Dh2305 Total expense: Dh 8400 (Approx)
+ The investors will need to meet a set of requirements:

Property Worth: The property should be worth at least Dh1 million.
+ It should be ready for the investor to move in.

Monthly income: It should be wholly owned by the investor and the investor must have a monthly income no less than Dh10,000 or equivalent in foreign currencies.

+ The apartment or villa must be comfortable to accommodate the family of the investor.

+ The investor is required to obtain the title of the property from the registration authority in the respective emirate, before he could be granted the visa.

How to apply: You should approach Land Department with all the supporting documents.

Documents Required: 

Title Deed of the property
Passport copy & Photo

Time: Visa approval will take three weeks


Period of Visa: Two years
Send your queries to: visaprocess.ae@gmail.com

Address: 

Dubai Land Department
Bniyas Road, Deira, Dubai
Tel. +971-600-555556

Rental Dispute Center: 8004488
Timing: Sunday to Thursday from 7:30 am until 2:30 pm

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Can the title deed under my wife's name be used as a valid document to apply for her visa?
My wife and I have been living in the UAE for around four years under our own respective employment visas. Her employment tenure at her current company will come to an end soon and I will be sponsoring her visa.

 My salary is above Dh15,000 per month and we have a UAE-attested marriage certificate. Recently, we purchased a one-bedroom apartment under my wife's name. As she is the owner, we don't have any Ejari or contractual agreement. We now want to live in our apartment. Please advise weather I can sponsor her visa without an Ejari. Can the title deed under her name be used as a valid document to apply for her visa?

Pursuant to your queries, you may consider one of the below mentioned options to comply with the requirements to sponsor the residence visa of your wife:

 a) You may provide the title deed of the property owned by your wife, affection plan of this property and copy of your legalised marriage certificate, along with other documents to the General Directorate of Residency and Foreigners Affairs in Dubai (the 'DNRD'), seeking the approval of the DNRD for residence visa of your wife. Further, it is recommended that your wife submits a letter to the DNRD, stating that she has no objection as the owner of the apartment allowing her husband to reside with her in the apartment; or

 b) If you intend to apply for residence visa for your wife under your sponsorship, your wife could rent her apartment to you, and upon obtaining an Ejari tenancy contract, you may comply with this particular requirement of the DNRD to sponsor the visa of your wife; or

 c) Your wife may obtain a residence visa against the property she owns. Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided such a property has been completed and handed over to its owner by the developer. Such a visa is valid for two years. The property owner initially has to approach the Dubai Land Department along with original passport, original title deed, NOC from the developer and copy of current visa page (if any). Based on the letter issued by the Dubai Land Department, your wife needs to thereafter approach the Dubai Police for issuance of certificate of good conduct and later to the Dubai Economic Department along with the relevant documents and apply for an investor licence. Once the investor license is issued by the Dubai Economic Department, your wife can approach the DNRD to apply for residence visa in the UAE with aforesaid documents.

 THE LAW
Individuals who have purchased a property for a minimum value of Dh1 million are entitled to apply for residence visa in the UAE, provided such a property has been completed and handed over to its owner by the developer. (KT)
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Employment Visa Stamping After Entry-Dubai 
How runaway borrowers can clear names and return to UAE?
LLC Formation in Dubai
Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry Services

Police Clearance Certificate from Dubai (UAE)
Police Clearance Certificate (Dubai) for Person Staying Out of Country
Police Clearance Certificate (PCC) from India (Through Indian Consulate)
Legalization of PCC from UAE Embassy in New Dehli, India
India issues Emiratis, expats five-year business visas

Are you planning to Set-up your business in Dubai? Call us for Setting up new business, LLC Formation, Amendment in existing license, PRO Service and Translation. +971 55-273 2295, 055-345 782904-239 1302 or mail your queries to visaprocess.ae@gmail.com

No comments:

Post a Comment