Featured Post

Thursday, June 28, 2018

How to Sponsor Parents on Residence Visa in Dubai?

Parent(s) Residence Visa sponsored by Son/ Daughter/ Son in Law/ Daughter in Law in Dubai.

Required Documents
 Passport copies (colour) of parents and one photo with white background

 Original passport of sponsor and spouse.

� Original Emirates ID of sponsor.


 Monthly Salary should be Dh20,000 or above.

 Visa application Fee: Dh360 + Typing charge.

 File opening Fee: Dh210 should be paid through Amer typing centre (typing charge extra). If you have paid file opening fee before, you can bring that sticker for scanning.

• IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant). After approval, Dh5064 for each parent should be deposited at Immigration through Amer typing centre. Typing charge extra. This amount is refundable after cancellation and exit. If the application got rejected, you can refund this amount to your bank account without visiting Immigration office. Click here to go to refund page.
 Bank Account Statement for the last Three months with bank's seal. Online print will not be accepted.

Partner/Investor visa holders should attach Company and Personal Account Statements for the last six months, Trade License copy, Partners list, LLC Agreement.

Original Tenancy Contract (consisting of minimum Two Bedrooms). 
It has to be attested through Ejari online system of Real Estate Regulatory Authority (RERA). If you live out of Dubai, bring Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity bill.


 Original Electricity Bill for the last month.


 You can get Labour Contract copy from Typing Centre or Tas'heel Centre. Fees at Tas'heel Centre: Dh103.

  Original Salary Certificate, if the sponsor is a Government/Semi-government/Free zone Employee. 

Bring 
both Parents: Should bring both of the parents, otherwise attested death/divorce certificate or any other reason to be submitted. Such certificate must be attested from UAE Embassy in home country and Foreign Affairs in UAEFor attestation requirements please call+97150-538 3545

Affidavit (Dependency Certificate) attested from your Consulate stating that you will take care for the sponsored parents and be responsible for their well being.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Documents Required for Affidavit from Indian Consulate (IVS Centre):   Original passport and copy of sponsor Passport copy of parent(s) Form will be filled by IVS staff. You have to specify your number of brother(s), sister(s) and where do they live. Attestation Fee: Dh126 (for each parent - including typing). Attested Affidavit will be issued after 30 minutes.

Attestation Centre-Dubai: IVS Global Services Private Limited, Unit 201-201, 2nd floor, Business Atrium Building (SubWay Restaurant), Opposite Al Nasr Club, Oud Metha, Dubai, Near Prime Supermarket, next to big parking area, Tel: +971 4 357 9585 
 Nearest Metro Station: Oud Metha (Green Line)
Timing: 8am to 3:30pm Sunday to Thursday

Abu Dhabi Centre: IVS Global Services Centre, Office No. 201, Second Floor, Sector E-25, Plot C-37, Al Nahyan Camp, off Muroor Road. The centre is located in the building next to the UAE Red Crescent Office. Timing8:30am to 3:30pm Sunday to Thursday. Tel: +971 56 332 9792
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

No need to Visit Immigration office:  All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees shall be processed through Amer typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.

Customers need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only after the approval of their online application. Customer will receive SMS incase of approval, modification or rejection. Visa (while colour) will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from some countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
STEPS TO FOLLOW

� Make Affidavit (Dependency Certificate) from your Consulate.

Take above mentioned original documents to authorized typing centre and submit application online. Fee: Dh360 + Typing charge.


Once it is approved, you will get SMS from GDRFA to visit Amer Centre and pay security deposit Dh5064 for each parent

After some hours, white colour Visa will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from some countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.

INSIDE COUNTRY: If the parents are inside country on cancelled visa or Visit or Tourist Visa, application fee: Dh1030 (typing charge extra). After get issued the visa, type Status Change form from Typing Centre.


STATUS CHANGE Fee: Dh615. After typing, take the receipt, original passport and visa to anyImmigration branch and collect status change proof.

� After Status Change,  type Emirates IDMedical and Visa Stamping forms.
 

 MedicalEmirates ID and visa stamping should be completed within 60 days from the date of entry/Status Change.

 Parents' visa will be stamped for one year and to be renewed every year.Visa stamping Fee for one year: Dh365 to be paid at Amer centre.

Profession/Designation of the sponsor matters now to get parents' visa. Managerial and executive professions are accepted. Nurse profession holders have preference.

Age: There is rare chance to get approval if the age of parents is 70 or above.

TO SPONSOR PARENTS IN LAW: Procedures are same above. Salary Criteria: Dh30,000. It is not allowed to combine between the parents and parents-in-law, means should choose either parents or parents-in-law.


Immigration Call Centre: 800 5111

 To prepare your Parent Visa applications; call

Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302, 055 273 2295, 055-345 7829

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

How can expats continue living in UAE after retirement?


Q: I have been living in the UAE for the past 42 years and will retire from my banking job in November after I turn 60. I bought a property in Dubai Lagoon in 2007 as it was known then that I will be provided with a visa for owning a property in Dubai, a rule which was changed later.
Is there any rule to provide visa for a senior resident who has been staying in the country for 43 years? Can you give some suggestions to continue living here with my family?

A: Pursuant to the first part of your question, it may be noted that upon cancellation of your employment visa, you will have a grace period of 30 days to exit the country. And, in order to continue to reside in the country, your visa will have to be sponsored by a legal entity, as a partner if you become a partner in any legal entity incorporated in the UAE. Apart from this there are no specific rules of either the Federal Government of UAE or the Government of Dubai, by which a senior resident may be provided with a visa to reside in the UAE.
You have mentioned that you had purchased a property in Dubai Lagoon. Pursuant to this it may be noted that you still may explore the possibility of obtaining a property related residence visa upon its completion, subject to the regulations of the General Directorate of the Residency and Foreigners Affairs.

Alternatively, you may consider establishing or incorporating a corporate entity in the UAE. Pursuant to the same, the entity may sponsor visas for you and your family members. In view of this, you may either consider to incorporate a limited liability company or a professional licence. Otherwise you may also consider incorporating a company in any of the free zones in the UAE. (KT)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 വീട്ടു ജോലിക്കാര്‍ക്കു വിസയെടുക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള നടപടികള് / ദുബൈ


 
ഹൗസ്മെയ്ഡിനും ECR പാസ്പോര്‍ട്ടുള്ള അവിദഗ്ധ തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കും ഇന്ത്യയില്‍ നിന്നും പൂര്‍ത്തിയാക്കേണ്ട എമിഗ്രേഷന്‍ ക്ലിയറന്‍സ് നടപടിക്രമങ്ങള്


 School Admission for Children in Dubai


 
Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)

 
Amer Service
 
Cancellation-Employment Visa
 Cancellation Family Visa
 Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
 Cancellation-Maid Visa
 Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
 
Children Sponsored by mother
 
Dependent Sponsorship
 
Designations-Professions
 Domestic Worker's Visa
 G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
 
Education Visa
 
E-gate
 
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
 Emirates ID
 Emirates ID Lost
 
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
 
Freehold Visa
 FAQs
-Visa
 
Family Visa-Dubai
 Family Visa-Sharjah
 Family Visa Cancellation
 Family Visa holding while Canceling Sponsor's Visa
 Family Visa Renew

 Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
 Family Visa Renew (Sponsor-Investor)
 
Husband's Residence Visa-Sponsored by Wife
 Housemaid Ran Away
 House Servant's Visa
 
Immigration Est. Card-New
 
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
 Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
 Immigration Est. Card-Lost
 
Immigration Office
 Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
 
Investor Visa-New
 Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
 Investor Visa Renew
 Investor/Partner visa 
Cancellation
 Maid-Abscond Reporting
 
Maid visa New Entry Permit
 Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
 Maid visa Cancellation
 Maid from India
 Maid from Indonesia
 Maid from Nepal
 Maid from Philippine
 Maid from Sri Lanka
 Maid Visa Renewal
 Medical Test
 
Multiple Entry Visa
 Newborn baby's visa stamping
 OK to Board Message
 Oman Visa from UAE Border
 
Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
 Parents Visa Renewal
 
Partner Visa

 Partner Visa Stamping-After Entry
 Partner Visa Renewal
 PRO Card-Immigration
 
Re-entry 
After 6 Months
 
Residence Visa
 
Servant Visa
 Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
 
Status Change
 
Student Visa
 
Teenager Visa
 
Tourist Visa
 
Transit Visa
 Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
 Visa Cancellation-Family
 Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
 
Visa for Step-child

 Visa Medical
 
Visa on arrival
 
Visa Position Amendment
 
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
 Visas in UAE
 Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
 Visa Transfer
 
Visa Transfer-Child
 
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
 
Visit Visa


-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Are you planning to Set-up your business in Dubai? Call us for New business, LLC Formation and Amendment in existing license. +971 55-273 2295, 055-345 7829, 04-239 1302 or mail your queries to visaprocess.ae@gmail.com

1 comment:

  1. This is such an informative post. You have a lot of really great points. I wish I had this post as a resource when I started blogging.
    emirates id Services .

    ReplyDelete