Featured Post

Saturday, June 16, 2018

Entry Permit Residence (Family Visa - Wife & Children)-Dubai

How can I apply for family visa in Dubai?

Entry (Residence) Permit for Family of Expatriate

New rule effective from 20/03/2016. Now Family visa procedure is easier than before. If you have all required documents ready, all steps can be completed from authorized Typing Centre. No need to visit Immigration office.

- All charges, including Deposits, Courier and file opening fees will be processed through typing centre. Refund can be processed only to the sponsor’s Bank Account. IBAN
(International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant) is required.- You need to visit the immigration (GDRFA) only if such SMS received. You will receive application status SMS about approval or modification. White colour Visa will be mailed to applicant's E-mail address after approval. If you need pink colour visa, you can visit any GDRFA Dubai branch after receiving approval SMS. No extra fee. Passengers from certain countries need pink colour visa for Emigration clearance.Below mentioned documents are required in original for scanning at the typing centre.

Required Documents:

• Passport Copies (
colour) of Wife and children.
• One photograph (white background) of each sponsored person.

• Sponsor's original passport and Emirates ID.

• 
Original Marriage Certificate attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE. 
For attestation requirements, Call: +97150-715 0562.

• 
Original Birth Certificate (for child) attested from UAE Embassy in Home Country and Foreign Affairs in UAE.

• Original EJARI Certificate & Electricity Bill. If you live out of Dubai, Municipality attested Tenancy Contract and Electricity Bill. Tenancy/Ejari should be in the name of the applicant or spouse.

• 
Original Labour Contract. (
Minimum Salary Dh3000 + Accommodation orDh4000). Labour Contract can be printed from MOHRE website or Tas’heel Centre on payment of Dh53Passport copy is enough for printing Labour Contract. No need attestation.

• Original Salary Certificate (for Free Zone / Semi Government / Government Staff)

• Visa Fee 
Dh369 and Dh218 for file opening charge 
(Typing charge extra) should be paid at Typing Centre. If you have paid for file opening before, bring the receipt for scanning. • If the sponsor is Government or Semi-government Staff, application Fees: Dh319(Typing charge extra).

• Last three months bank statement. Online print will not be accepted.

• 
IBAN (International Bank Account Number) of the Sponsor (applicant).

 Confirmation letter in Arabic for daughter older than 18, stating that she is still not married.Parent (sponsor) has to be signed on the letter.

Weak professions include: Follow up clerk, Archives Clerk,  Insurance Clerk, Sales, Sales Representative, Sales Executive etc.

For Sales Executive:
 Dh4000 salary and Company provided Transportation is must (Transportation by First Party in Contract) 

Non-eligible
 professions include: Light Vehicle Driver, Messenger, Eye Glasses Salesman, Maintenance Mechanic General etc.

ENTRY: Visa holder should enter UAE within 60 days from the date of issue and should complete Emirates IDMedical and Visa Stamping within 60 days from the date of entry/status change. If the visa holder couldn't enter UAE within 60 days from the date of visa issue, visa can be renewed against payment of Dh360+typing charge. This renewal is allowed two times.

INSIDE COUNTRY
: If the family is inside country on cancelled visa or Visit or Tourist Visa, application fee: Dh1030 (typing charge extra). After get issued the visa, type Status Changeform from Typing Centre.

STATUS CHANGE Fee: Dh615. After typing, take the receipt, original passport and visa to anyImmigration branch and collect status change proof.

� After Status Change,  type Emirates IDMedical and Visa Stamping forms.

 
IF THE SPONSOR IS INVESTOR/PARTNER: the following additional documents are required:• Dh3020 Deposit for each family member. This amount is refundable after cancellation of the visa (Effective from 01/08/2014). 

• Trade License copy & partners List (second page of license)• LLC Agreement (share value should not be less than Dh70,000)• Bank Statement for the last three months

If the sponsor is Mother: NOC in Arabic from husband to sponsor the child by mother. If the husband is out of UAE, NOC has to be attested by UAE Embassy abroad and Ministry of Foreign Affairs inside the UAE. read more

 Click here for the procedures of visa stamping after entry.

 To prepare your Family Visa application; call

Qusais (Al Nahda-2): 04-239 1302, 
055 273 2295, 055-345 7829

Bur Dubai: 04-358 6215

Hor Al Anz: (Deira): 04-265 8373, 050-715 0562

Qusais (Damascus St): 04-258 6727, 054-300 5931

For Collection & Delivery Service; call 055 273 2295, 055-345 7829

EMIGRATION CLEARANCE FROM INDIA: No need immigration clearance for wife when she comes on Residence Visa under husband's sponsorship.

BANGLADESH: There is restriction on Family/Employment/Visit/Tourist visa for Bangladeshi nationals.

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs)

Q: My wife is on Visit/Tourist Visa. Can I change her visa to Residence without exit the country? How much should I pay for this?
A: Yes, you can change her visa to residence without exit the country. But you should pay Dh1200 extra to issue visa inside country and status change.


Q: 
I joined my company five months ago, but still I didn't receive my Labour Contract. I want to apply for family visa. How can I get my Labour Contract?
A: You can go to Tas'heel Centre with your passport copy. They will print your contract true copy same time. Fee: Dh53.

Q: Do I need to visit Immigration office to submit family visa application and collect the visa?
A: No need to visit Immigration. Once you submitted online application through typing centre, you will receive visa through your e-mail.

Q: 
I am on Employment Visa. But my visa still not stamped on my passport. Can I attach entry visa to apply visa for my family?
A: No. You should have stamped visa on your passport to apply for family visa. Your labour contract also should be shown at the Immigration to prove your salary. Labour Contract will be issued only after stamping your visa.


Q: Do I need to endorse spouse's name in my passport to apply for family visa?
A: 
No. Attested marriage certificate is enough.

Q: How long the family visa process takes at Immigration?
A: If the above mentioned documents are correct, visa will be issued same day.

Q: I want to apply residence visa for my wife and two children. I have got a studio flat in my name. Is it acceptable for family visa?
A: Yes, for wife and children studio flat also acceptable.

Q: I want to apply residence visa for my child. But Tenancy Contract is issued in the name of my wife. Is it acceptable for family visa?
A: Yes, it is acceptable. You should attach wife's passport copy and Marriage Certificate.

Q: I am an Investor/partner and I heard that I have to deposit Dh3020 at Immigration for each of my dependent's residence visa. Can I refund Dh10000 / 20000 which I deposited for my investor visa?
A: Yes, you can refund self visa deposit amount after you deposited Dh3020 for each of your dependent's visa. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.  STEPS: Submit family visa application online through typing centre, Pay new deposit through online, Get family Visa issued, Go to refund counter with original deposit receipt of self visa, Get seal on the receipt No Objection for Refund. Go to Dubai Commercial Bank Immigration Brach Counter, Pay Dh10as service charge and collect the cash. This facility is available at Immigration head office, Jafliya.
If you have lost your deposit receipt, you should pay Dh70 at Immigration counter to get new receipt in lieu of lost.

Q: How can I get my IBAN?
A: You can generate it through the concerned bank site. 



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Amer Business Centres in Dubai1. Itqan Solution Government Transactions, Al Mamzar,

1. Itqan Solution Government Transactions, Al Mamzar, (Tasheel building)
Al Mamzar � Al Ittihad Road � opposite Al Mulla Plaza (Plot 134-916)

2. Eagle Management Services, Al Ittihad Road, 137 Alltihad St - Dubai, Tel. +971 4 269 3338.

3. Falcon vision Government Transactions Centre, Al Ittihad Road, 131 Alltihad St - Dubai, Tel. +971 4 239 9498

4. Emirates Professional Business Centre, Al Qusais 2, Opposite to Al Twar Centre, 189 Al Nahda St - Dubai, Tel. +971 4 227 4150

5. Ahlan Businessmen Services, Ibn Battuta Mall, Jebel Ali, Tel. +971 4 8866060, +971 52 5655505.

6. Ahlan Businessmen Services, Dragon Mart 2 - Against the cinema - Dubai, Tel. +971 4 3933644, +971 50 8054200 Web: www.amerdubai.net

7. UID Smart services, Al Karama

8. Al Taresh Government Services, First Floor, Dubai Municipality Al Kifaf Centre, 29th Street, Bur Dubai.

9. Gulf vision government transactions in Muhaisnah 4.

10. One Click Government Transactions Centre in Muhaisnah 4, Madina Mall.

11. 24 Seven Government Transaction Centre in Muraqabat, Salah Al Din Street.

12. Tamaam Government Transactions Clearing in Marhaba Mall, 1/1, 6 Street, Ras Al Khor.

13. NYPD Typing in Umm Suqeim Road, DAMAC Smart Heights, Office 908A (level 9),Tecom (Barsha Heights) - Dubai Internet City, Tel: 04-4 220 782, 04-4 220 836. Web: www.nypdtyping.com


14. Express Convey Document clearing in Arabian Centre, Mirdif, Al Khawaneej Road, G Floor, Shop 203, Al Mizhar 1 - 262, Mushraif, Dubai. Tel. +971 4 2840205.

 15. Fast Action Online Government Transactions Processing, Business Village, Port Saeed.

16. Good Hand Government Transactions, Ground Floor, Saraya Plaza,
Al Muraqabat, Deira, Tel. +971 4 2979997, Web: www.goodhand.ae

 17. MSME Government Transactions, Al Bustan Centre, Al Twar.

18. GFE Document Services one person company, Showroom no. 2/3 in Al Garhoud.

19. Nteratheer Government Transaction, Dubai Investment Park, Jebel Ali

20. Shugh Government Transactions centre, Al Khaleej Centre

21. Al Rawda Typing and Documents clearing in the Waterfront Market, Abu Hail.

22. 7 Minutes government services in Rigga Al Buteen, Al Masaood Building,
44, Al Maktoum Road, Tel. +971 4 2340007

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

GDRFA (Immigration) Branch Locations, Dubai
Main Branch
Bur Dubai, Karama, Opposite Jafiliya Metro Station
Call Centre (International): +971 4 313 9999
AMER Service800 5111 (Call Centre UAE)
Working Time: 
7:30am - 8pm (Sun-Thu)

Dubai International Airport (Terminal 3)Gate No.2, Arrivals area
Phone: 04-707 5388
Timing: Around the clock, seven days a week (including holidays)
Services: All visa related services (including e-gate card)

Dubai Airport Free ZonePhone: 04-707 5619
Timing: 7:30am to 8pm

A'amal Center – Hyatt RegencyHyatt Regency Hotel-Deira
Business Centre, First Floor
Phone: 04-707 5922
Timing: 8am to 2:30pm
(Dh30 extra service charge for each transaction)

Al Karama Municipality CenterMunicipality Department – Al Karama area
Phone: 04-337 4800

Al Manara Centre, Municipality BuildingNear Metro Station: Noor Islamic Bank (Red Line)
Phone: 04-707 5969
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Um Suqeim Municipality CenterMunicipality Department – Um Suqeim area
Phone: 04-394 4424

DNATA Emirates Building Near Clock Tower, Deira
Phone: 04-707 5946Timing: 7:30 to 2:30pm
(Dh25 extra service charge for each transaction)

Hatta Passport CenterHatta – in front of Hatta Fort Hotel
Phone: 04-707 5693
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Bin Souqat CentreAl Rashidiya
Phone: 04-
707 5939
Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Medical Fitness Centre
Sonapur

Municipality Service Centre
Al Towar, Qusais, Opposite Al Towar Mall
Phone: 04-707 5162Timing: 7:30 to 8pm

Jebel Ali Passport CenterJebel Ali area
Phone: 04-707 5440
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Visa Centre
DNATA Travel CenterSheikh Zayed Road

Deira Municipality ClinicNear Deira Taxi Stand, Opposite Union Metro station
Phone: 04-707 5873
Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

Arabian CentreMirdif / Al MizharPhone: 04-707 5181
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Medical Fitness CentreMuhaisina/Sonapur

Medical Fitness CentreAl Safa (urgent submission only)
Near Co-operative Society
Phone: 
04-707 5911Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

Al Khail Mall
Phone: 04-707 5712
Timing: 7:30am - 2:30pm

DEWA - Wafi Mall
Phone: 04-707 5915
Timing: 7:30am - 8pm

Al Lusaily Medical Centre
Phone: 04-707 5291
Timing: 8am - 6pm

Festival CityPhone: 04-707 5260
Timing: 8am - 8pm
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Related Pages
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------


 School Admission for Children in Dubai

 Abscond Reporting (Housemaid)
 
Amer Service
 
Cancellation-Employment Visa
 Cancellation Family Visa
 Cancellation-Investor/Partner Visa
 Cancellation-Maid Visa
 Changing Employment Visa and Dependents Visa without exit
 
Children Sponsored by mother
 
Dependent Sponsorship
 
Designations-Professions
 Domestic Worker's Visa
 G
DRFA (Immigration Office) Locations
 
Education Visa
 
E-gate
 
Ejari-Tenancy Online Registration
 Emirates ID
 Emirates ID Lost
 
Fines (Visa, Labour Card, Mulikiya, OHC, Driving Lic, Trade Lic)
 
Freehold Visa
 FAQs
-Visa
 F
amily Visa-Sharjah
 Family Visa Cancellation
 Family Visa holding while Canceling Sponsor's Visa
 Family Visa Renew

 Family Visa Stamping-New (Sponsor-Investor)
 Family Visa Renew (Sponsor-Investor)
 
Husband's Residence Visa-Sponsored by Wife
 Housemaid Ran Away
 House Servant's Visa
 
Immigration Est. Card-New
 
Immigration Est. Card-
Renew
 Immigration Est. Card-Amendment
 Immigration Est. Card-Lost
 
Immigration Office
 Indian Maid (change visa inside UAE)
 
Investor Visa-New
 Investor Visa Stamping-After Entry
 Investor Visa Renew
 Investor/Partner visa 
Cancellation
 Maid-Abscond Reporting
 
Maid visa New Entry Permit
 Maid Visa (Change inside Country without Exit)
 Maid visa Cancellation
 Maid from India
 Maid from Indonesia
 Maid from Nepal
 Maid from Philippine
 Maid from Sri Lanka
 Maid Visa Renewal
 Medical Test
 
Multiple Entry Visa
 Newborn baby's visa stamping
 OK to Board Message
 Oman Visa from UAE Border
 
Parents Visa-New
 Parents Visa Stamping after Entry
 Parents Visa Renewal
 
Partner Visa Partner Visa Stamping-After Entry

 Partner Visa Renewal
 PRO Card-Immigration
 
Re-entry 
After 6 Months
 
Residence Visa
 
Servant Visa
 Stamping Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
 
Status Change
 
Student Visa
 
Teenager Visa
 
Tourist Visa
 
Transit Visa
 Transfer Visa from Old Passport to New Passport
 Visa Cancellation-Family
 Visa Change-By Road-Hatta-Oman
 
Visa for Step-child

 Visa Medical
 
Visa on arrival
 
Visa Position Amendment
 
Visa of Two Gulf Countries
 Visas in UAE
 Visa Renewal of son above 18 years age
 Visa Transfer
 
Visa Transfer-Child
 
Visa Transfer-Wife-From Father to Husband
 
Visit Visa


Are you planning to Set-up your business in Dubai? Call us for New business, LLC Formation and Amendment in existing license. +971 55-273 2295, 055-345 7829, 04-239 1302 or mail your queries to firstgateuae@gmail.com

1 comment:

  1. This is such an informative post. You have a lot of really great points. I wish I had this post as a resource when I started blogging.
    Amer Services in Dubai .

    ReplyDelete